United States District Court, E.D. Missouri, Eastern Division
[…] paid to settle Doe's claims against Broadband.
ECF No. 44.
On
January 28, 2016, Doe voluntarily dismissed with prejudice
her state court claims against Charter and Communications
Unlimited. On December 22, 2016, Doe filed a notice of her
dismissal with prejudice of the case against Broadband, which
was granted by the court on January 3, 2017. On January 4,
2017, Doe dismissed her claim against Helderle.
In
support of its motion to dismiss, Communications Unlimited
argued that Mid-Continent's counterclaims for
contribution or non-contractual indemnity were barred
pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.060, by virtue of
Communications Unlimited's settlement of Doe's claim
against it. Section 537.060 provides as follows:
When an agreement by release ... is given in good faith to
one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury
or wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of
the other tort-feasors for the damage unless the terms of the
agreement so provide; however such agreement shall reduce the
claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the
amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater. The
agreement shall discharge the tort-feasor to whom it is given
from all liability for contribution or noncontractual
indemnity to any other tort-feasor. The term
"noncontractual indemnity" as used in this section
refers to indemnity between joint tort-feasors culpably
...