United States District Court, E.D. Missouri, Eastern Division
[…] ECF No. 14 at ¶ 27. Plaintiff thereafter paid the $75
fee through his authorized representative. However, Plaintiff
alleges that this payment was made without full knowledge of
all material facts surrounding the demand for payment because
neither Plaintiff nor his authorized representative knew that
the $75 fee was not permitted by Missouri law, as described
below. Moreover, Plaintiff alleges that he had no reasonable
alternative means to obtain the records without paying the
allegedly unlawful $75 fee.
Plaintiff
alleges that the $75 processing fee is unlawful under Mo.
Rev. Stat. § 191.227, which limits the fees that
providers may charge for the provision of medical records.
The statute provides, in relevant part:
1. All physicians, chiropractors, hospitals, dentists, and
other duly licensed practitioners in this state, herein
called “providers”, shall, upon written request
of a patient, or guardian or legally authorized
representative of a patient, furnish a copy of his or her
record of that patient's health history and treatment
rendered to the person submitting a written request . . . .